Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL20A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Seeks opportunities for ecumenical encounters and discussions
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 11 5.7% 5.7% -2.85
Very important 44 22.7% 28.4% -1.13
Important 139 71.6% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 0.0%
0
10.0%
5
5.7%
4
4.8%
2
5.7%
11
Very important 25.8%
8
28.0%
14
22.9%
16
14.3%
6
22.8%
44
Important 74.2%
23
62.0%
31
71.4%
50
81.0%
34
71.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

193


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
11.1%
4
4.3%
2
5.7%
11
Very important 21.4%
6
0.0%
0
19.2%
15
19.4%
7
34.0%
16
22.8%
44
Important 78.6%
22
100.0%
4
74.4%
58
69.4%
25
61.7%
29
71.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
47

193


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 5.0%
7
7.8%
4
5.8%
11
Very important 23.7%
33
17.6%
9
22.1%
42
Important 71.2%
99
74.5%
38
72.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
51

190


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 8.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
12.5%
2
2.8%
1
5.0%
8
Very important 20.4%
10
25.8%
8
25.0%
7
25.0%
4
13.9%
5
21.3%
34
Important 71.4%
35
74.2%
23
71.4%
20
62.5%
10
83.3%
30
73.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
36

160