Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL20B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Seeks opportunities for ecumenical encounters and discussions
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 22 11.6% 11.6% -1.96
To some degree 87 45.8% 57.4% -.46
To only a slight degree, if any 81 42.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 10.3%
3
6.0%
3
11.6%
8
19.5%
8
11.6%
22
To some degree 41.4%
12
48.0%
24
46.4%
32
43.9%
18
45.5%
86
To only a slight degree, if any 48.3%
14
46.0%
23
42.0%
29
36.6%
15
42.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
13.9%
5
20.8%
10
11.6%
22
To some degree 50.0%
14
25.0%
1
45.2%
33
52.8%
19
39.6%
19
45.5%
86
To only a slight degree, if any 42.9%
12
75.0%
3
47.9%
35
33.3%
12
39.6%
19
42.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 13.2%
18
8.0%
4
11.8%
22
To some degree 45.6%
62
46.0%
23
45.7%
85
To only a slight degree, if any 41.2%
56
46.0%
23
42.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 10.9%
5
9.4%
3
3.6%
1
18.8%
3
17.1%
6
11.5%
18
To some degree 43.5%
20
59.4%
19
60.7%
17
31.3%
5
37.1%
13
47.1%
74
To only a slight degree, if any 45.7%
21
31.3%
10
35.7%
10
50.0%
8
45.7%
16
41.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157