Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL21A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Can communicate the content of faith to others
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 50 25.5% 25.5% -1.41
Very important 82 41.8% 67.3% -.09
Important 64 32.7% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 25.8%
8
23.5%
12
28.2%
20
23.8%
10
25.6%
50
Very important 35.5%
11
43.1%
22
39.4%
28
50.0%
21
42.1%
82
Important 38.7%
12
33.3%
17
32.4%
23
26.2%
11
32.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 25.0%
7
25.0%
1
22.8%
18
27.8%
10
29.2%
14
25.6%
50
Very important 25.0%
7
25.0%
1
50.6%
40
41.7%
15
39.6%
19
42.1%
82
Important 50.0%
14
50.0%
2
26.6%
21
30.6%
11
31.3%
15
32.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 22.9%
32
34.6%
18
26.0%
50
Very important 39.3%
55
48.1%
25
41.7%
80
Important 37.9%
53
17.3%
9
32.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
52

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 34.7%
17
21.9%
7
14.3%
4
37.5%
6
27.0%
10
27.2%
44
Very important 34.7%
17
46.9%
15
39.3%
11
43.8%
7
45.9%
17
41.4%
67
Important 30.6%
15
31.3%
10
46.4%
13
18.8%
3
27.0%
10
31.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

162