Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL21B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Can communicate the content of faith to others
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 78 41.1% 41.1% -1.07
To some degree 94 49.5% 90.5% .49
To only a slight degree, if any 18 9.5% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 41.4%
12
34.0%
17
47.8%
33
39.0%
16
41.3%
78
To some degree 51.7%
15
56.0%
28
43.5%
30
48.8%
20
49.2%
93
To only a slight degree, if any 6.9%
2
10.0%
5
8.7%
6
12.2%
5
9.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 42.9%
12
0.0%
0
38.4%
28
50.0%
18
41.7%
20
41.3%
78
To some degree 42.9%
12
75.0%
3
56.2%
41
41.7%
15
47.9%
23
49.7%
94
To only a slight degree, if any 14.3%
4
25.0%
1
5.5%
4
8.3%
3
10.4%
5
9.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 45.6%
62
28.0%
14
40.9%
76
To some degree 43.4%
59
68.0%
34
50.0%
93
To only a slight degree, if any 11.0%
15
4.0%
2
9.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 26.1%
12
43.8%
14
39.3%
11
43.8%
7
42.9%
15
37.6%
59
To some degree 60.9%
28
46.9%
15
50.0%
14
43.8%
7
54.3%
19
52.9%
83
To only a slight degree, if any 13.0%
6
9.4%
3
10.7%
3
12.5%
2
2.9%
1
9.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157