Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL22A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Participates actively in the life of the Church
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 129 65.5% 65.5% -.67
Very important 55 27.9% 93.4% .96
Important 13 6.6% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 77.4%
24
55.8%
29
67.6%
48
64.3%
27
65.3%
128
Very important 19.4%
6
34.6%
18
25.4%
18
31.0%
13
28.1%
55
Important 3.2%
1
9.6%
5
7.0%
5
4.8%
2
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 82.1%
23
75.0%
3
62.0%
49
55.6%
20
67.3%
33
65.3%
128
Very important 17.9%
5
25.0%
1
31.6%
25
38.9%
14
20.4%
10
28.1%
55
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
5.6%
2
12.2%
6
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 63.6%
89
69.8%
37
65.3%
126
Very important 30.7%
43
20.8%
11
28.0%
54
Important 5.7%
8
9.4%
5
6.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 73.5%
36
59.4%
19
53.6%
15
75.0%
12
68.4%
26
66.3%
108
Very important 20.4%
10
31.3%
10
39.3%
11
12.5%
2
28.9%
11
27.0%
44
Important 6.1%
3
9.4%
3
7.1%
2
12.5%
2
2.6%
1
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163