Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPON2

Please check those areas listed below that are within your areas of responsibility. -- Parish programs in religious education/catechesis
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 129 65.5% 65.5% -.72
Not checked 68 34.5% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 77.4%
24
53.8%
28
70.4%
50
64.3%
27
65.8%
129
Not checked 22.6%
7
46.2%
24
29.6%
21
35.7%
15
34.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 89.3%
25
25.0%
1
51.9%
41
80.6%
29
65.3%
32
65.3%
128
Not checked 10.7%
3
75.0%
3
48.1%
38
19.4%
7
34.7%
17
34.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 82.9%
116
20.8%
11
65.8%
127
Not checked 17.1%
24
79.2%
42
34.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 65.3%
32
59.4%
19
50.0%
14
62.5%
10
63.2%
24
60.7%
99
Not checked 34.7%
17
40.6%
13
50.0%
14
37.5%
6
36.8%
14
39.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163