Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VIDEO1

Does your diocese have one or more Video/AV resource centers for religious educators?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 186 96.9% 96.9% -.18
No 6 3.1% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
98.1%
51
94.1%
64
97.6%
40
96.9%
185
No 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.9%
4
2.4%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
41

191


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
94.8%
73
97.1%
33
98.0%
48
96.9%
186
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
2.9%
1
2.0%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
34
100.0%
49

192


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 95.6%
131
100.0%
52
96.8%
183
No 4.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
52

189


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
47
93.8%
30
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
94.7%
36
96.3%
157
No 4.1%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163