Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VIDEO2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE VIDEO/AV RESOURCE CENTERS FOR RELIGIOUS EDUCATORS: Where is/are they located?
  1) In one location
  2) In several locations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In one location 142 76.3% 76.3% -.56
In several locations 44 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
In one location 70.0%
21
84.3%
43
76.6%
49
72.5%
29
76.8%
142
In several locations 30.0%
9
15.7%
8
23.4%
15
27.5%
11
23.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
64
100.0%
40

185


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
In one location 75.0%
21
75.0%
3
83.6%
61
72.7%
24
68.8%
33
76.3%
142
In several locations 25.0%
7
25.0%
1
16.4%
12
27.3%
9
31.3%
15
23.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
33
100.0%
48

186


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
In one location 77.9%
102
75.0%
39
77.0%
141
In several locations 22.1%
29
25.0%
13
23.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
52

183


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
In one location 85.1%
40
70.0%
21
75.0%
21
62.5%
10
69.4%
25
74.5%
117
In several locations 14.9%
7
30.0%
9
25.0%
7
37.5%
6
30.6%
11
25.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
36

157