Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN1

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- The design and delivery of training is left to parish DREs [Directors of Religious Education] or clusters of parishes.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 67 34% 34% -1.39
Not checked 130 66% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 41.9%
13
34.6%
18
28.2%
20
38.1%
16
34.2%
67
Not checked 58.1%
18
65.4%
34
71.8%
51
61.9%
26
65.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 32.1%
9
0.0%
0
30.4%
24
50.0%
18
32.7%
16
34.2%
67
Not checked 67.9%
19
100.0%
4
69.6%
55
50.0%
18
67.3%
33
65.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 36.4%
51
28.3%
15
34.2%
66
Not checked 63.6%
89
71.7%
38
65.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 42.9%
21
34.4%
11
28.6%
8
25.0%
4
26.3%
10
33.1%
54
Not checked 57.1%
28
65.6%
21
71.4%
20
75.0%
12
73.7%
28
66.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163