Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN2

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- Training is designed and delivered under the direction of the diocesan office.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 164 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Not checked 33 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 80.6%
25
84.6%
44
85.9%
61
78.6%
33
83.2%
163
Not checked 19.4%
6
15.4%
8
14.1%
10
21.4%
9
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 78.6%
22
75.0%
3
84.8%
67
83.3%
30
85.7%
42
83.7%
164
Not checked 21.4%
6
25.0%
1
15.2%
12
16.7%
6
14.3%
7
16.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 82.1%
115
86.8%
46
83.4%
161
Not checked 17.9%
25
13.2%
7
16.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 77.6%
38
81.3%
26
89.3%
25
75.0%
12
94.7%
36
84.0%
137
Not checked 22.4%
11
18.8%
6
10.7%
3
25.0%
4
5.3%
2
16.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163