Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN3

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- A certain amount of training is a requirement for certification.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 164 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Not checked 33 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 83.9%
26
84.6%
44
81.7%
58
83.3%
35
83.2%
163
Not checked 16.1%
5
15.4%
8
18.3%
13
16.7%
7
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 82.1%
23
100.0%
4
86.1%
68
77.8%
28
83.7%
41
83.7%
164
Not checked 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
13.9%
11
22.2%
8
16.3%
8
16.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 83.6%
117
83.0%
44
83.4%
161
Not checked 16.4%
23
17.0%
9
16.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 75.5%
37
81.3%
26
92.9%
26
87.5%
14
92.1%
35
84.7%
138
Not checked 24.5%
12
18.8%
6
7.1%
2
12.5%
2
7.9%
3
15.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163