Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN4

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- Certification is primarily a self-study/examination process with training available as a supplement.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 7 3.6% 3.6% -5.18
Not checked 190 96.4% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 3.2%
1
1.9%
1
5.6%
4
2.4%
1
3.6%
7
Not checked 96.8%
30
98.1%
51
94.4%
67
97.6%
41
96.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
8.3%
3
2.0%
1
3.6%
7
Not checked 92.9%
26
100.0%
4
98.7%
78
91.7%
33
98.0%
48
96.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 5.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Not checked 95.0%
133
100.0%
53
96.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 2.0%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.6%
1
3.1%
5
Not checked 98.0%
48
93.8%
30
100.0%
28
93.8%
15
97.4%
37
96.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163