Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN5

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- Training courses follow a detailed diocesan syllabus.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 79 40.1% 40.1% -1.22
Not checked 118 59.9% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 35.5%
11
38.5%
20
47.9%
34
31.0%
13
39.8%
78
Not checked 64.5%
20
61.5%
32
52.1%
37
69.0%
29
60.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 46.4%
13
0.0%
0
44.3%
35
33.3%
12
38.8%
19
40.3%
79
Not checked 53.6%
15
100.0%
4
55.7%
44
66.7%
24
61.2%
30
59.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 39.3%
55
43.4%
23
40.4%
78
Not checked 60.7%
85
56.6%
30
59.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 32.7%
16
37.5%
12
42.9%
12
43.8%
7
52.6%
20
41.1%
67
Not checked 67.3%
33
62.5%
20
57.1%
16
56.3%
9
47.4%
18
58.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163