Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN6

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- Training courses follow a general diocesan outline with the specific contents determined by the presenters.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 109 55.3% 55.3% -.9
Not checked 88 44.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 54.8%
17
59.6%
31
47.9%
34
64.3%
27
55.6%
109
Not checked 45.2%
14
40.4%
21
52.1%
37
35.7%
15
44.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 60.7%
17
50.0%
2
53.2%
42
61.1%
22
53.1%
26
55.6%
109
Not checked 39.3%
11
50.0%
2
46.8%
37
38.9%
14
46.9%
23
44.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 57.9%
81
49.1%
26
55.4%
107
Not checked 42.1%
59
50.9%
27
44.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 49.0%
24
62.5%
20
67.9%
19
37.5%
6
57.9%
22
55.8%
91
Not checked 51.0%
25
37.5%
12
32.1%
9
62.5%
10
42.1%
16
44.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163