Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN7

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- Presenters in training courses are themselves briefed or prepared by the diocesan office.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 105 53.3% 53.3% -.93
Not checked 92 46.7% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 48.4%
15
55.8%
29
54.9%
39
50.0%
21
53.1%
104
Not checked 51.6%
16
44.2%
23
45.1%
32
50.0%
21
46.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 71.4%
20
50.0%
2
46.8%
37
50.0%
18
57.1%
28
53.6%
105
Not checked 28.6%
8
50.0%
2
53.2%
42
50.0%
18
42.9%
21
46.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 59.3%
83
37.7%
20
53.4%
103
Not checked 40.7%
57
62.3%
33
46.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 49.0%
24
31.3%
10
67.9%
19
56.3%
9
68.4%
26
54.0%
88
Not checked 51.0%
25
68.8%
22
32.1%
9
43.8%
7
31.6%
12
46.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163