Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPON3

Please check those areas listed below that are within your areas of responsibility. -- Adult education - parish
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 103 52.3% 52.3% -.95
Not checked 94 47.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 64.5%
20
46.2%
24
52.1%
37
52.4%
22
52.6%
103
Not checked 35.5%
11
53.8%
28
47.9%
34
47.6%
20
47.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 75.0%
21
25.0%
1
41.8%
33
61.1%
22
53.1%
26
52.6%
103
Not checked 25.0%
7
75.0%
3
58.2%
46
38.9%
14
46.9%
23
47.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 66.4%
93
15.1%
8
52.3%
101
Not checked 33.6%
47
84.9%
45
47.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 59.2%
29
43.8%
14
35.7%
10
62.5%
10
47.4%
18
49.7%
81
Not checked 40.8%
20
56.3%
18
64.3%
18
37.5%
6
52.6%
20
50.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163