Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN8

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- The diocese simply selects the best available trainers and leaves the program up to them.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 25 12.7% 12.7% -2.61
Not checked 172 87.3% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 6.5%
2
15.4%
8
9.9%
7
19.0%
8
12.8%
25
Not checked 93.5%
29
84.6%
44
90.1%
64
81.0%
34
87.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 17.9%
5
25.0%
1
12.7%
10
11.1%
4
10.2%
5
12.8%
25
Not checked 82.1%
23
75.0%
3
87.3%
69
88.9%
32
89.8%
44
87.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 11.4%
16
17.0%
9
13.0%
25
Not checked 88.6%
124
83.0%
44
87.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 12.2%
6
25.0%
8
7.1%
2
18.8%
3
13.2%
5
14.7%
24
Not checked 87.8%
43
75.0%
24
92.9%
26
81.3%
13
86.8%
33
85.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163