Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN9

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- The diocese has an ongoing effort to plan and update its catechist training program.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 168 85.3% 85.3% -.41
Not checked 29 14.7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 80.6%
25
86.5%
45
85.9%
61
85.7%
36
85.2%
167
Not checked 19.4%
6
13.5%
7
14.1%
10
14.3%
6
14.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 89.3%
25
75.0%
3
86.1%
68
86.1%
31
83.7%
41
85.7%
168
Not checked 10.7%
3
25.0%
1
13.9%
11
13.9%
5
16.3%
8
14.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 87.9%
123
81.1%
43
86.0%
166
Not checked 12.1%
17
18.9%
10
14.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 79.6%
39
84.4%
27
89.3%
25
93.8%
15
94.7%
36
87.1%
142
Not checked 20.4%
10
15.6%
5
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
5.3%
2
12.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163