Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN10

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- The diocese has collaborated with other dioceses or national organizations in developing its training program.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 107 54.3% 54.3% -.92
Not checked 90 45.7% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 58.1%
18
50.0%
26
50.7%
36
61.9%
26
54.1%
106
Not checked 41.9%
13
50.0%
26
49.3%
35
38.1%
16
45.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 67.9%
19
50.0%
2
46.8%
37
44.4%
16
67.3%
33
54.6%
107
Not checked 32.1%
9
50.0%
2
53.2%
42
55.6%
20
32.7%
16
45.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 59.3%
83
41.5%
22
54.4%
105
Not checked 40.7%
57
58.5%
31
45.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 65.3%
32
53.1%
17
50.0%
14
56.3%
9
52.6%
20
56.4%
92
Not checked 34.7%
17
46.9%
15
50.0%
14
43.8%
7
47.4%
18
43.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163