Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRAIN11

In the training of catechists/religion teachers, which of the following descriptions apply to your diocese? -- The catechist training program in this diocese is one of the best in the country.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 50 25.4% 25.4% -1.71
Not checked 147 74.6% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 16.1%
5
19.2%
10
29.6%
21
33.3%
14
25.5%
50
Not checked 83.9%
26
80.8%
42
70.4%
50
66.7%
28
74.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 39.3%
11
0.0%
0
21.5%
17
27.8%
10
24.5%
12
25.5%
50
Not checked 60.7%
17
100.0%
4
78.5%
62
72.2%
26
75.5%
37
74.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 25.7%
36
24.5%
13
25.4%
49
Not checked 74.3%
104
75.5%
40
74.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 6.1%
3
12.5%
4
25.0%
7
37.5%
6
63.2%
24
27.0%
44
Not checked 93.9%
46
87.5%
28
75.0%
21
62.5%
10
36.8%
14
73.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163