Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TEXTBK1

In reviewing textbooks, materials, and new programs for religious education, what approach does your diocese take? -- There is no formal mechanism; reviewing is done informally.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 79 40.1% 40.1% -1.22
Not checked 118 59.9% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 64.5%
20
36.5%
19
32.4%
23
40.5%
17
40.3%
79
Not checked 35.5%
11
63.5%
33
67.6%
48
59.5%
25
59.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 32.1%
9
50.0%
2
41.8%
33
41.7%
15
40.8%
20
40.3%
79
Not checked 67.9%
19
50.0%
2
58.2%
46
58.3%
21
59.2%
29
59.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 44.3%
62
30.2%
16
40.4%
78
Not checked 55.7%
78
69.8%
37
59.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 55.1%
27
34.4%
11
35.7%
10
25.0%
4
23.7%
9
37.4%
61
Not checked 44.9%
22
65.6%
21
64.3%
18
75.0%
12
76.3%
29
62.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163