Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TEXTBK2

In reviewing textbooks, materials, and new programs for religious education, what approach does your diocese take? -- Staff or a committee systematically reviews new textbooks, materials, etc.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 89 45.2% 45.2% -1.1
Not checked 108 54.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 29.0%
9
42.3%
22
50.7%
36
52.4%
22
45.4%
89
Not checked 71.0%
22
57.7%
30
49.3%
35
47.6%
20
54.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 46.4%
13
50.0%
2
39.2%
31
50.0%
18
51.0%
25
45.4%
89
Not checked 53.6%
15
50.0%
2
60.8%
48
50.0%
18
49.0%
24
54.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 47.1%
66
41.5%
22
45.6%
88
Not checked 52.9%
74
58.5%
31
54.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 32.7%
16
56.3%
18
42.9%
12
50.0%
8
63.2%
24
47.9%
78
Not checked 67.3%
33
43.8%
14
57.1%
16
50.0%
8
36.8%
14
52.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163