Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TEXTBK3

In reviewing textbooks, materials, and new programs for religious education, what approach does your diocese take? -- A committee is established as needed to select textbooks and other materials.
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 47 23.9% 23.9% -1.78
Not checked 150 76.1% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 12.9%
4
26.9%
14
23.9%
17
26.2%
11
23.5%
46
Not checked 87.1%
27
73.1%
38
76.1%
54
73.8%
31
76.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 28.6%
8
0.0%
0
27.8%
22
11.1%
4
26.5%
13
24.0%
47
Not checked 71.4%
20
100.0%
4
72.2%
57
88.9%
32
73.5%
36
76.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 20.0%
28
35.8%
19
24.4%
47
Not checked 80.0%
112
64.2%
34
75.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 24.5%
12
25.0%
8
28.6%
8
50.0%
8
15.8%
6
25.8%
42
Not checked 75.5%
37
75.0%
24
71.4%
20
50.0%
8
84.2%
32
74.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163