Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TEXTBK4

In reviewing textbooks, materials, and new programs for religious education, what approach does your diocese take? -- Other
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 30 15.2% 15.2% -2.36
Not checked 167 84.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 16.1%
5
19.2%
10
14.1%
10
11.9%
5
15.3%
30
Not checked 83.9%
26
80.8%
42
85.9%
61
88.1%
37
84.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 17.9%
5
25.0%
1
13.9%
11
11.1%
4
18.4%
9
15.3%
30
Not checked 82.1%
23
75.0%
3
86.1%
68
88.9%
32
81.6%
40
84.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 12.9%
18
20.8%
11
15.0%
29
Not checked 87.1%
122
79.2%
42
85.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 14.3%
7
12.5%
4
25.0%
7
12.5%
2
18.4%
7
16.6%
27
Not checked 85.7%
42
87.5%
28
75.0%
21
87.5%
14
81.6%
31
83.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163