Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVAL1

Does your diocese promote any form of program evaluation or assessment in religious education?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 135 70.7% 70.7% -.64
No 56 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
16
84.6%
44
66.7%
44
73.2%
30
70.5%
134
No 48.4%
15
15.4%
8
33.3%
22
26.8%
11
29.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
66
100.0%
41

190


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
17
75.0%
3
72.0%
54
71.4%
25
73.5%
36
70.7%
135
No 39.3%
11
25.0%
1
28.0%
21
28.6%
10
26.5%
13
29.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
49

191


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
95
74.5%
38
70.7%
133
No 30.7%
42
25.5%
13
29.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
51

188


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
31
68.8%
22
67.9%
19
81.3%
13
75.0%
27
69.6%
112
No 36.7%
18
31.3%
10
32.1%
9
18.8%
3
25.0%
9
30.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
36

161