Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVAL2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE DIOCESE PROMOTES ANY FORM OF PROGRAM EVALUATION OR ASSESSMENT IN RELIGIOUS EDUCATION: Is this evaluation mandatory or optional for parishes and schools?
  1) Mandatory
  2) Optional

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mandatory 37 27.8% 27.8% -1.6
Optional 96 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Mandatory 12.5%
2
36.6%
15
17.4%
8
40.0%
12
27.8%
37
Optional 87.5%
14
63.4%
26
82.6%
38
60.0%
18
72.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
46
100.0%
30

133


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Mandatory 41.2%
7
100.0%
3
27.5%
14
19.2%
5
22.2%
8
27.8%
37
Optional 58.8%
10
0.0%
0
72.5%
37
80.8%
21
77.8%
28
72.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
26
100.0%
36

133


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Mandatory 23.2%
22
41.7%
15
28.2%
37
Optional 76.8%
73
58.3%
21
71.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
36

131


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Mandatory 31.0%
9
27.3%
6
35.0%
7
30.8%
4
33.3%
9
31.5%
35
Optional 69.0%
20
72.7%
16
65.0%
13
69.2%
9
66.7%
18
68.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

111