Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPON4

Please check those areas listed below that are within your areas of responsibility. -- RCIA
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 61 31% 31% -1.49
Not checked 136 69% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 25.8%
8
28.8%
15
36.6%
26
28.6%
12
31.1%
61
Not checked 74.2%
23
71.2%
37
63.4%
45
71.4%
30
68.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 39.3%
11
25.0%
1
21.5%
17
30.6%
11
42.9%
21
31.1%
61
Not checked 60.7%
17
75.0%
3
78.5%
62
69.4%
25
57.1%
28
68.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 38.6%
54
11.3%
6
31.1%
60
Not checked 61.4%
86
88.7%
47
68.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 28.6%
14
34.4%
11
28.6%
8
43.8%
7
18.4%
7
28.8%
47
Not checked 71.4%
35
65.6%
21
71.4%
20
56.3%
9
81.6%
31
71.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163