Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVAL3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE DIOCESE PROMOTES ANY FORM OF PROGRAM EVALUATION OR ASSESSMENT IN RELIGIOUS EDUCATION: What forms of evaluation or assessment are encouraged? -- Evaluation from parents
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 64 32.5% 32.5% -1.44
Not checked 133 67.5% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 41.9%
13
32.7%
17
32.4%
23
26.2%
11
32.7%
64
Not checked 58.1%
18
67.3%
35
67.6%
48
73.8%
31
67.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
26.6%
21
38.9%
14
44.9%
22
32.7%
64
Not checked 75.0%
21
100.0%
4
73.4%
58
61.1%
22
55.1%
27
67.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 36.4%
51
22.6%
12
32.6%
63
Not checked 63.6%
89
77.4%
41
67.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 26.5%
13
21.9%
7
42.9%
12
37.5%
6
28.9%
11
30.1%
49
Not checked 73.5%
36
78.1%
25
57.1%
16
62.5%
10
71.1%
27
69.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163