Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVAL4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE DIOCESE PROMOTES ANY FORM OF PROGRAM EVALUATION OR ASSESSMENT: What forms of evaluation or assessment are encouraged? -- Evaluation from students
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 53 26.9% 26.9% -1.64
Not checked 144 73.1% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 35.5%
11
26.9%
14
21.1%
15
31.0%
13
27.0%
53
Not checked 64.5%
20
73.1%
38
78.9%
56
69.0%
29
73.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
22.8%
18
30.6%
11
38.8%
19
27.0%
53
Not checked 82.1%
23
100.0%
4
77.2%
61
69.4%
25
61.2%
30
73.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 29.3%
41
20.8%
11
26.9%
52
Not checked 70.7%
99
79.2%
42
73.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 24.5%
12
12.5%
4
35.7%
10
25.0%
4
26.3%
10
24.5%
40
Not checked 75.5%
37
87.5%
28
64.3%
18
75.0%
12
73.7%
28
75.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163