Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVAL5

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE DIOCESE PROMOTES ANY FORM OF PROGRAM EVALUATION OR ASSESSMENT: What forms of evaluation or assessment are encouraged? -- Published criteria for program effectiveness
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 48 24.4% 24.4% -1.76
Not checked 149 75.6% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 22.6%
7
19.2%
10
25.4%
18
31.0%
13
24.5%
48
Not checked 77.4%
24
80.8%
42
74.6%
53
69.0%
29
75.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
17.7%
14
33.3%
12
30.6%
15
24.5%
48
Not checked 75.0%
21
100.0%
4
82.3%
65
66.7%
24
69.4%
34
75.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 25.7%
36
18.9%
10
23.8%
46
Not checked 74.3%
104
81.1%
43
76.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 22.4%
11
12.5%
4
25.0%
7
37.5%
6
28.9%
11
23.9%
39
Not checked 77.6%
38
87.5%
28
75.0%
21
62.5%
10
71.1%
27
76.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163