Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVAL6

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE DIOCESE PROMOTES ANY FORM OF PROGRAM EVALUATION OR ASSESSMENT: What forms of evaluation or assessment are encouraged? -- Standardized outcomes assessments (e.g., ACRE)
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 77 39.1% 39.1% -1.25
Not checked 120 60.9% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 25.8%
8
42.3%
22
39.4%
28
45.2%
19
39.3%
77
Not checked 74.2%
23
57.7%
30
60.6%
43
54.8%
23
60.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 39.3%
11
75.0%
3
40.5%
32
36.1%
13
36.7%
18
39.3%
77
Not checked 60.7%
17
25.0%
1
59.5%
47
63.9%
23
63.3%
31
60.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 35.0%
49
49.1%
26
38.9%
75
Not checked 65.0%
91
50.9%
27
61.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 34.7%
17
40.6%
13
53.6%
15
37.5%
6
47.4%
18
42.3%
69
Not checked 65.3%
32
59.4%
19
46.4%
13
62.5%
10
52.6%
20
57.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163