Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVAL7

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE DIOCESE PROMOTES ANY FORM OF PROGRAM EVALUATION OR ASSESSMENT: What forms of evaluation or assessment are encouraged? -- Diocesan-wide student exams/exercises
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 9 4.6% 4.6% -4.56
Not checked 188 95.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 3.2%
1
7.7%
4
4.2%
3
2.4%
1
4.6%
9
Not checked 96.8%
30
92.3%
48
95.8%
68
97.6%
41
95.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
4.6%
9
Not checked 96.4%
27
100.0%
4
93.7%
74
100.0%
36
93.9%
46
95.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 5.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Not checked 94.3%
132
100.0%
53
95.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
3.7%
6
Not checked 95.9%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
89.5%
34
96.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163