Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVAL8

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE DIOCESE PROMOTES ANY FORM OF PROGRAM EVALUATION OR ASSESSMENT: What forms of evaluation or assessment are encouraged? -- Other
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 40 20.3% 20.3% -1.98
Not checked 157 79.7% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 22.6%
7
32.7%
17
12.7%
9
14.3%
6
19.9%
39
Not checked 77.4%
24
67.3%
35
87.3%
62
85.7%
36
80.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 3.6%
1
25.0%
1
25.3%
20
16.7%
6
24.5%
12
20.4%
40
Not checked 96.4%
27
75.0%
3
74.7%
59
83.3%
30
75.5%
37
79.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 18.6%
26
24.5%
13
20.2%
39
Not checked 81.4%
114
75.5%
40
79.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 16.3%
8
28.1%
9
32.1%
9
18.8%
3
10.5%
4
20.2%
33
Not checked 83.7%
41
71.9%
23
67.9%
19
81.3%
13
89.5%
34
79.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163