Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE1

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Discrepancy between the way most classes are taught and the way young people learn today
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 29 14.9% 14.9% -1.62
Serious 110 56.4% 71.3% -.25
Not really serious 48 24.6% 95.9% 1.13
Not an issue or problem at all 8 4.1% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 9.7%
3
23.5%
12
11.4%
8
14.3%
6
14.9%
29
Serious 64.5%
20
51.0%
26
60.0%
42
50.0%
21
56.2%
109
Not really serious 25.8%
8
17.6%
9
27.1%
19
28.6%
12
24.7%
48
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
1.4%
1
7.1%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 10.7%
3
33.3%
1
17.7%
14
8.3%
3
16.7%
8
14.9%
29
Serious 67.9%
19
66.7%
2
53.2%
42
47.2%
17
60.4%
29
56.2%
109
Not really serious 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
26.6%
21
38.9%
14
18.8%
9
24.7%
48
Not an issue or problem at all 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
5.6%
2
4.2%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 15.2%
21
13.2%
7
14.7%
28
Serious 58.7%
81
49.1%
26
56.0%
107
Not really serious 21.7%
30
34.0%
18
25.1%
48
Not an issue or problem at all 4.3%
6
3.8%
2
4.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
53

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 16.7%
8
12.5%
4
10.7%
3
25.0%
4
10.5%
4
14.2%
23
Serious 58.3%
28
56.3%
18
67.9%
19
37.5%
6
57.9%
22
57.4%
93
Not really serious 20.8%
10
31.3%
10
14.3%
4
25.0%
4
28.9%
11
24.1%
39
Not an issue or problem at all 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
12.5%
2
2.6%
1
4.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162