Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE2

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Discrepancy between the way most classes are taught and the way adults learn
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 42 21.4% 21.4% -1.44
Serious 89 45.4% 66.8% -.2
Not really serious 57 29.1% 95.9% 1.05
Not an issue or problem at all 8 4.1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 25.8%
8
29.4%
15
18.3%
13
14.3%
6
21.5%
42
Serious 41.9%
13
31.4%
16
49.3%
35
57.1%
24
45.1%
88
Not really serious 22.6%
7
31.4%
16
32.4%
23
26.2%
11
29.2%
57
Not an issue or problem at all 9.7%
3
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 14.3%
4
33.3%
1
19.0%
15
13.9%
5
34.7%
17
21.5%
42
Serious 28.6%
8
66.7%
2
49.4%
39
50.0%
18
42.9%
21
45.1%
88
Not really serious 50.0%
14
0.0%
0
27.8%
22
36.1%
13
16.3%
8
29.2%
57
Not an issue or problem at all 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 24.5%
34
13.2%
7
21.4%
41
Serious 42.4%
59
52.8%
28
45.3%
87
Not really serious 30.2%
42
26.4%
14
29.2%
56
Not an issue or problem at all 2.9%
4
7.5%
4
4.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
53

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 22.9%
11
18.8%
6
14.3%
4
12.5%
2
21.1%
8
19.1%
31
Serious 37.5%
18
59.4%
19
42.9%
12
62.5%
10
42.1%
16
46.3%
75
Not really serious 37.5%
18
21.9%
7
32.1%
9
18.8%
3
31.6%
12
30.2%
49
Not an issue or problem at all 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
5.3%
2
4.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162