Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE3

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The scarcity of family-focused learning programs
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 42 21.5% 21.5% -1.4
Serious 107 54.9% 76.4% -.08
Not really serious 38 19.5% 95.9% 1.24
Not an issue or problem at all 8 4.1% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 35.5%
11
18.0%
9
19.7%
14
19.0%
8
21.6%
42
Serious 35.5%
11
50.0%
25
62.0%
44
64.3%
27
55.2%
107
Not really serious 25.8%
8
26.0%
13
16.9%
12
9.5%
4
19.1%
37
Not an issue or problem at all 3.2%
1
6.0%
3
1.4%
1
7.1%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.5%
17
25.0%
9
27.1%
13
21.1%
41
Serious 67.9%
19
66.7%
2
55.7%
44
55.6%
20
45.8%
22
55.2%
107
Not really serious 21.4%
6
33.3%
1
17.7%
14
16.7%
6
22.9%
11
19.6%
38
Not an issue or problem at all 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.8%
1
4.2%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 20.1%
28
23.1%
12
20.9%
40
Serious 58.3%
81
48.1%
25
55.5%
106
Not really serious 16.5%
23
26.9%
14
19.4%
37
Not an issue or problem at all 5.0%
7
1.9%
1
4.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
52

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 33.3%
16
21.9%
7
25.9%
7
6.3%
1
10.5%
4
21.7%
35
Serious 45.8%
22
50.0%
16
40.7%
11
75.0%
12
63.2%
24
52.8%
85
Not really serious 18.8%
9
28.1%
9
22.2%
6
12.5%
2
26.3%
10
22.4%
36
Not an issue or problem at all 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

161