Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE4

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The lack of top-quality video presentations as a basic classroom tool for catechists/religion teachers
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 7 3.6% 3.6% -2.58
Serious 39 20.1% 23.7% -1.26
Not really serious 104 53.6% 77.3% .06
Not an issue or problem at all 44 22.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 3.2%
1
3.9%
2
4.3%
3
2.4%
1
3.6%
7
Serious 19.4%
6
23.5%
12
14.3%
10
26.8%
11
20.2%
39
Not really serious 48.4%
15
49.0%
25
58.6%
41
53.7%
22
53.4%
103
Not an issue or problem at all 29.0%
9
23.5%
12
22.9%
16
17.1%
7
22.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

193


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
8.6%
3
2.0%
1
3.6%
7
Serious 21.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.1%
11
17.1%
6
32.7%
16
20.2%
39
Not really serious 57.1%
16
100.0%
3
62.8%
49
45.7%
16
40.8%
20
53.9%
104
Not an issue or problem at all 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.5%
16
28.6%
10
24.5%
12
22.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
35
100.0%
49

193


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 2.2%
3
3.9%
2
2.6%
5
Serious 19.4%
27
21.6%
11
20.0%
38
Not really serious 52.5%
73
60.8%
31
54.7%
104
Not an issue or problem at all 25.9%
36
13.7%
7
22.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
51

190


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 2.1%
1
9.4%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
Serious 23.4%
11
25.0%
8
17.9%
5
37.5%
6
15.8%
6
22.4%
36
Not really serious 48.9%
23
50.0%
16
64.3%
18
37.5%
6
63.2%
24
54.0%
87
Not an issue or problem at all 25.5%
12
15.6%
5
14.3%
4
25.0%
4
21.1%
8
20.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

161