Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPON5

Please check those areas listed below that are within your areas of responsibility. -- Youth programs/ministry
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 64 32.5% 32.5% -1.44
Not checked 133 67.5% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 25.8%
8
32.7%
17
35.2%
25
31.0%
13
32.1%
63
Not checked 74.2%
23
67.3%
35
64.8%
46
69.0%
29
67.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 46.4%
13
25.0%
1
25.3%
20
38.9%
14
32.7%
16
32.7%
64
Not checked 53.6%
15
75.0%
3
74.7%
59
61.1%
22
67.3%
33
67.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 39.3%
55
15.1%
8
32.6%
63
Not checked 60.7%
85
84.9%
45
67.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 32.7%
16
21.9%
7
28.6%
8
25.0%
4
31.6%
12
28.8%
47
Not checked 67.3%
33
78.1%
25
71.4%
20
75.0%
12
68.4%
26
71.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163