Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHR_BEST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For the following statement, do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: Christianity is the best way to understand God.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1169 40.2% 40.2%
Agree somewhat 513 17.6% 57.8%
Disagree somewhat 513 17.6% 75.4%
Disagree strongly 631 21.7% 97.1%
Donít know 80 2.7% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.4%
208
36.8%
203
39.8%
244
46.2%
259
56.8%
245

9
40.1%
1159
Agree somewhat 18.7%
137
18.1%
100
18.1%
111
18.0%
101
13.5%
58

6
17.5%
507
Disagree somewhat 20.3%
149
21.1%
116
17.9%
110
16.2%
91
10.7%
46

1
17.7%
512
Disagree strongly 30.8%
226
22.1%
122
21.4%
131
16.2%
91
13.5%
58

3
21.7%
628
Donít know 1.6%
12
1.8%
10
2.8%
17
3.2%
18
5.1%
22

1
2.7%
79
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.2%
128
48.6%
457
36.2%
346
38.3%
41
29.5%
132
30.0%
64

1
40.3%
1168
Agree somewhat 16.9%
40
19.6%
184
17.5%
167
12.1%
13
17.4%
78
13.6%
29

1
17.6%
511
Disagree somewhat 12.7%
30
13.2%
124
21.0%
201
26.2%
28
20.8%
93
17.4%
37

0
17.7%
513
Disagree strongly 11.9%
28
16.0%
151
22.8%
218
17.8%
19
29.5%
132
37.1%
79

3
21.6%
627
Donít know 3.8%
9
2.7%
25
2.6%
25
5.6%
6
2.2%
10
1.9%
4

0
2.7%
79
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

6

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.6%
497
44.5%
673
40.2%
1170
Agree somewhat 17.5%
245
17.7%
268
17.6%
513
Disagree somewhat 19.5%
273
15.8%
239
17.6%
512
Disagree strongly 24.1%
336
19.5%
295
21.7%
631
Donít know 3.1%
43
2.4%
37
2.7%
80
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.7%
114
42.5%
296
37.9%
645
42.7%
114
40.2%
1169
Agree somewhat 16.4%
40
18.1%
126
17.3%
294
19.5%
52
17.6%
512
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
33
16.2%
113
19.3%
328
14.2%
38
17.6%
512
Disagree strongly 18.9%
46
20.9%
146
23.3%
396
16.1%
43
21.7%
631
Donít know 4.5%
11
2.2%
15
2.1%
36
6.7%
18
2.8%
80
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.5%
882
52.1%
177
19.1%
9
30.2%
16
28.7%
77

8
40.2%
1161
Agree somewhat 17.3%
377
18.8%
64
8.5%
4
24.5%
13
19.4%
52

3
17.7%
510
Disagree somewhat 17.6%
383
12.9%
44
23.4%
11
20.8%
11
22.4%
60

3
17.6%
509
Disagree strongly 22.0%
479
15.0%
51
36.2%
17
22.6%
12
24.6%
66

7
21.6%
625
Donít know 2.5%
55
1.2%
4
12.8%
6
1.9%
1
4.5%
12

2
2.7%
78
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

24

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 63.9%
543
42.3%
155
58.5%
110
30.0%
207
0.0%
0
37.3%
76

78
46.3%
1091
Agree somewhat 15.4%
131
22.7%
83
19.7%
37
23.3%
161
1.7%
1
15.2%
31

69
18.8%
444
Disagree somewhat 11.3%
96
19.1%
70
11.7%
22
24.2%
167
15.3%
9
11.8%
24

125
16.5%
388
Disagree strongly 6.8%
58
13.7%
50
8.0%
15
20.0%
138
79.7%
47
33.3%
68

254
16.0%
376
Donít know 2.5%
21
2.2%
8
2.1%
4
2.5%
17
1.7%
1
2.5%
5

24
2.4%
56
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
204

553

2357