Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHR_BST2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CHR_BEST= 1 ďAGREE STRONGLYĒ OR 2 ďAGREE SOMEWHAT"] Is Christianity the best way for you, or is it the best way for everybody?
  1) You
  2) Everybody
  3) Depends
  4) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
You 904 53.7% 53.7%
Everybody 733 43.6% 97.3%
Depends 25 1.5% 98.8%
Donít know 21 1.2% 100%
Missing 1277
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
You 55.1%
190
52.0%
157
55.8%
198
52.8%
190
52.8%
160
53.8%
895
Everybody 42.3%
146
45.4%
137
41.1%
146
45.6%
164
43.6%
132
43.5%
725
Depends 2.3%
8
1.3%
4
1.1%
4
1.7%
6
1.0%
3
1.5%
25
Donít know 0.3%
1
1.3%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
302
100.0%
355
100.0%
360
100.0%
303

1665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
You 44.3%
74
52.3%
335
55.4%
285
54.5%
30
61.2%
128
54.8%
51
53.8%
903
Everybody 52.1%
87
45.2%
290
42.0%
216
40.0%
22
37.3%
78
40.9%
38
43.5%
731
Depends 3.0%
5
1.6%
10
1.0%
5
1.8%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
2
1.4%
24
Donít know 0.6%
1
0.9%
6
1.6%
8
3.6%
2
1.0%
2
2.2%
2
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
641
100.0%
514
100.0%
55
100.0%
209
100.0%
93

1679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
You 52.0%
386
55.1%
518
53.7%
904
Everybody 44.5%
331
42.8%
402
43.6%
733
Depends 2.2%
16
1.0%
9
1.5%
25
Donít know 1.3%
10
1.2%
11
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
940

1683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
You 43.5%
67
53.4%
226
55.9%
525
51.2%
85
53.7%
903
Everybody 53.2%
82
43.7%
185
41.4%
389
46.4%
77
43.6%
733
Depends 1.9%
3
1.4%
6
1.6%
15
0.6%
1
1.5%
25
Donít know 1.3%
2
1.4%
6
1.1%
10
1.8%
3
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
423
100.0%
939
100.0%
166

1682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
You 55.9%
704
50.4%
121
35.7%
5
58.6%
17
39.5%
51
53.7%
898
Everybody 41.7%
525
48.3%
116
50.0%
7
41.4%
12
53.5%
69
43.6%
729
Depends 1.0%
13
0.8%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
1.5%
25
Donít know 1.4%
18
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1260
100.0%
240
100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
129

1672


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
You 42.7%
288
69.3%
165
48.6%
72
67.1%
247
0.0%
0
43.5%
47
53.3%
819
Everybody 54.9%
370
29.0%
69
50.0%
74
30.4%
112
100.0%
1
52.8%
57
44.4%
683
Depends 1.2%
8
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
18
Donít know 1.2%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
238
100.0%
148
100.0%
368
100.0%
1
100.0%
108

1537