Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODTRUTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these two statements comes closest to your own view?
  1) God's truth is fully revealed only in the Bible.
  2) God's truth is revealed in many ways, such as history, culture, nature and tradition.
  3) Other
  4) Don't know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
God's truth is fully revealed only in the Bible. 511 17.6% 17.6%
God's truth is revealed in many ways, such as history, culture, nature and tradition. 2300 79.1% 96.7%
Other 59 2% 98.7%
Don't know 31 1.1% 99.8%
Refused 8 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
God's truth is fully revealed only in the Bible. 13.7%
100
15.8%
87
18.6%
114
18.4%
103
23.3%
101
17.5%
505
God's truth is revealed in many ways, such as history, culture, nature and tradition. 84.0%
614
81.3%
448
78.6%
482
78.6%
440
69.5%
301
79.1%
2285
Other 1.5%
11
1.5%
8
1.6%
10
2.0%
11
4.2%
18
2.0%
58
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.3%
7
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
2.1%
9
1.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
God's truth is fully revealed only in the Bible. 23.6%
56
22.3%
210
15.6%
149
13.1%
14
12.5%
56
11.2%
24
17.5%
509
God's truth is revealed in many ways, such as history, culture, nature and tradition. 72.2%
171
74.5%
701
81.9%
783
85.0%
91
83.0%
371
83.3%
179
79.1%
2296
Other 2.1%
5
1.9%
18
1.4%
13
0.9%
1
2.5%
11
5.1%
11
2.0%
59
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.0%
9
1.0%
10
0.9%
1
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
32
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
215

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
God's truth is fully revealed only in the Bible. 17.4%
243
17.7%
268
17.5%
511
God's truth is revealed in many ways, such as history, culture, nature and tradition. 79.0%
1105
79.0%
1196
79.0%
2301
Other 2.1%
29
2.0%
30
2.0%
59
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.1%
16
1.1%
32
Refused 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1513

2912


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don't know/Refused TOTAL
God's truth is fully revealed only in the Bible. 18.8%
46
20.3%
142
16.2%
275
18.0%
48
17.6%
511
God's truth is revealed in many ways, such as history, culture, nature and tradition. 76.7%
188
76.1%
531
81.0%
1377
76.4%
204
79.0%
2300
Other 3.3%
8
2.1%
15
1.9%
32
1.9%
5
2.1%
60
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.1%
8
0.7%
12
3.4%
9
1.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian/Native American Some other race TOTAL
God's truth is fully revealed only in the Bible. 16.9%
368
22.4%
76
14.9%
7
13.0%
7
19.0%
51
17.6%
509
God's truth is revealed in many ways, such as history, culture, nature and tradition. 79.6%
1735
75.5%
256
83.0%
39
85.2%
46
77.2%
207
79.1%
2283
Other 2.1%
46
1.2%
4
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
2.2%
6
2.0%
58
Don't know 1.1%
24
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.0%
30
Refused 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
God's truth is fully revealed only in the Bible. 30.0%
254
14.8%
54
21.2%
40
12.3%
85
5.1%
3
17.6%
36
20.0%
472
God's truth is revealed in many ways, such as history, culture, nature and tradition. 67.2%
570
83.3%
305
77.2%
146
85.5%
589
89.8%
53
79.5%
163
77.5%
1826
Other 1.8%
15
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
0.7%
5
1.7%
1
2.0%
4
1.4%
33
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
9
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
20
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

2356



Bookmark and Share