Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these two comes closest to your own view?
  1) I mostly trust the Bible for spiritual guidance.
  2) I mostly trust my own personal experience for spiritual guidance.
  3) Other
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I mostly trust the Bible for spiritual guidance. 1406 48.3% 48.3%
I mostly trust my own personal experience for spiritual guidance. 1352 46.5% 94.8%
Other 112 3.8% 98.6%
Donít know 34 1.2% 99.8%
Refused 6 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
I mostly trust the Bible for spiritual guidance. 38.4%
281
45.9%
253
49.6%
304
54.9%
308
57.7%
250

10
48.3%
1396
I mostly trust my own personal experience for spiritual guidance. 57.0%
417
49.9%
275
45.7%
280
40.1%
225
33.9%
147

8
46.5%
1344
Other 3.7%
27
2.5%
14
3.6%
22
4.5%
25
5.1%
22

2
3.8%
110
Donít know 0.8%
6
1.3%
7
1.1%
7
0.5%
3
2.5%
11

0
1.2%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
I mostly trust the Bible for spiritual guidance. 50.6%
120
55.7%
525
45.7%
437
47.2%
51
42.3%
189
38.3%
82

3
48.3%
1404
I mostly trust my own personal experience for spiritual guidance. 43.0%
102
39.0%
368
49.4%
473
47.2%
51
53.5%
239
55.1%
118

3
46.5%
1351
Other 3.8%
9
3.8%
36
4.0%
38
4.6%
5
3.4%
15
4.2%
9

0
3.9%
112
Donít know 2.1%
5
1.2%
11
0.9%
9
0.9%
1
0.9%
4
1.9%
4

0
1.2%
34
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
943
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

7

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I mostly trust the Bible for spiritual guidance. 43.0%
601
53.2%
805
48.3%
1406
I mostly trust my own personal experience for spiritual guidance. 52.2%
730
41.2%
623
46.5%
1353
Other 3.4%
48
4.3%
65
3.9%
113
Donít know 1.1%
16
1.2%
18
1.2%
34
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1513

2912


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
I mostly trust the Bible for spiritual guidance. 55.1%
135
48.6%
339
47.3%
804
47.9%
128
48.3%
1406
I mostly trust my own personal experience for spiritual guidance. 37.6%
92
45.6%
318
48.8%
830
41.9%
112
46.5%
1352
Other 4.5%
11
4.9%
34
2.9%
49
7.1%
19
3.9%
113
Donít know 2.9%
7
0.6%
4
0.9%
16
2.6%
7
1.2%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
I mostly trust the Bible for spiritual guidance. 45.5%
992
71.2%
242
27.7%
13
37.0%
20
49.3%
132

7
48.4%
1399
I mostly trust my own personal experience for spiritual guidance. 49.0%
1067
26.8%
91
70.2%
33
57.4%
31
43.7%
117

13
46.4%
1339
Other 4.1%
89
1.5%
5
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
5.6%
15

1
3.8%
111
Donít know 1.2%
26
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
1.5%
4

1
1.2%
34
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

23

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
I mostly trust the Bible for spiritual guidance. 72.6%
616
48.9%
179
75.7%
143
37.3%
257
22.0%
13
42.7%
88

110
55.0%
1296
I mostly trust my own personal experience for spiritual guidance. 23.0%
195
45.6%
167
20.6%
39
55.2%
380
72.9%
43
51.9%
107

422
39.5%
931
Other 3.4%
29
4.4%
16
2.6%
5
6.1%
42
0.0%
0
3.9%
8

12
4.2%
100
Donít know 0.7%
6
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
9
5.1%
3
1.5%
3

7
1.1%
27
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

554

2357