Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHRISTIA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself a ďChristianĒ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2327 80% 80%
No 539 18.5% 98.5%
Donít know 37 1.3% 99.8%
Refused 7 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
510
79.3%
438
80.8%
497
87.7%
492
87.3%
377

14
80.0%
2314
No 29.2%
214
19.4%
107
16.9%
104
11.2%
63
11.1%
48

4
18.5%
536
Donít know 0.8%
6
1.3%
7
2.1%
13
0.9%
5
1.2%
5

1
1.2%
36
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2

2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
615
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
193
82.3%
774
79.2%
757
84.3%
91
78.3%
349
75.2%
161

1
80.1%
2325
No 16.0%
38
16.6%
156
19.9%
190
11.1%
12
20.4%
91
22.4%
48

3
18.4%
535
Donít know 2.5%
6
1.2%
11
0.6%
6
4.6%
5
1.1%
5
1.4%
3

1
1.2%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
1034
85.5%
1293
80.0%
2327
No 23.8%
333
13.6%
206
18.5%
539
Donít know 1.8%
25
0.8%
12
1.3%
37
Refused 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
188
77.4%
540
81.3%
1383
80.9%
216
79.9%
2327
No 22.0%
54
21.5%
150
17.2%
292
16.1%
43
18.5%
539
Donít know 1.2%
3
1.1%
8
1.3%
22
1.9%
5
1.3%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
1779
81.8%
278
51.1%
24
71.7%
38
72.3%
193

14
80.1%
2312
No 17.1%
372
16.8%
57
48.9%
23
28.3%
15
24.7%
66

5
18.5%
533
Donít know 1.1%
24
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8

0
1.3%
37
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
812
95.4%
349
88.4%
167
89.7%
619
1.7%
1
66.3%
136

244
88.4%
2084
No 4.0%
34
4.4%
16
10.1%
19
8.6%
59
96.6%
56
32.2%
66

290
10.6%
250
Donít know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.7%
12
1.7%
1
1.5%
3

14
1.0%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

554

2358