Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RAISEDCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CHRISTIA= 1 ďYESĒ] Are you a Christian because you were raised that way or because you decided to become a Christian?
  1) Raised that way
  2) Decided to become a Christian
  3) Both
  4) Other
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Raised that way 1158 49.8% 49.8%
Decided to become a Christian 628 27% 76.8%
Both 521 22.4% 99.2%
Other 13 .6% 99.8%
Donít know 3 .1% 99.9%
Refused 3 .1% 100%
Missing 574
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Raised that way 51.2%
261
48.9%
214
47.3%
235
47.4%
233
55.1%
207
49.7%
1150
Decided to become a Christian 29.8%
152
27.2%
119
26.2%
130
27.6%
136
23.4%
88
27.0%
625
Both 18.4%
94
21.9%
96
25.8%
128
24.6%
121
21.0%
79
22.4%
518
Other 0.6%
3
1.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
438
100.0%
497
100.0%
492
100.0%
376

2313


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Raised that way 52.8%
102
49.7%
385
48.7%
369
51.6%
47
49.3%
172
50.9%
82
49.7%
1157
Decided to become a Christian 29.0%
56
31.4%
243
24.0%
182
26.4%
24
25.8%
90
21.1%
34
27.0%
629
Both 17.6%
34
18.2%
141
26.3%
199
22.0%
20
23.5%
82
28.0%
45
22.4%
521
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
775
100.0%
757
100.0%
91
100.0%
349
100.0%
161

2326


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Raised that way 54.8%
567
45.7%
591
49.8%
1158
Decided to become a Christian 24.9%
257
28.7%
371
27.0%
628
Both 19.2%
199
24.9%
322
22.4%
521
Other 0.8%
8
0.4%
5
0.6%
13
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
1293

2327


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Raised that way 49.7%
93
48.9%
264
49.0%
678
57.2%
123
49.8%
1158
Decided to become a Christian 35.8%
67
28.3%
153
26.1%
361
21.9%
47
27.0%
628
Both 14.4%
27
21.5%
116
24.1%
333
20.5%
44
22.4%
520
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
540
100.0%
1383
100.0%
215

2325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Raised that way 49.3%
876
48.2%
134
37.5%
9
42.1%
16
61.1%
118
49.9%
1153
Decided to become a Christian 27.1%
482
25.5%
71
41.7%
10
28.9%
11
24.9%
48
26.9%
622
Both 22.7%
403
26.3%
73
16.7%
4
26.3%
10
14.0%
27
22.4%
517
Other 0.7%
12
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Donít know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1778
100.0%
278
100.0%
24
100.0%
38
100.0%
193

2311


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Raised that way 32.6%
265
50.9%
178
50.3%
84
73.5%
455
50.0%
1
37.5%
51
49.6%
1034
Decided to become a Christian 41.1%
334
20.3%
71
25.7%
43
9.5%
59
50.0%
1
31.6%
43
26.4%
551
Both 24.8%
201
28.3%
99
24.0%
40
16.6%
103
0.0%
0
30.1%
41
23.2%
484
Other 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
10
Donít know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
350
100.0%
167
100.0%
619
100.0%
2
100.0%
136

2086