Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PERSUADE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONSCHRS = 1 ďYESĒ] In the past year, how many times have you talked specifically with anyone who was not a Christian to persuade them to become a Christian?
  1) None
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1209 51.9% 51.9%
Once or twice 388 16.7% 68.6%
Several times 417 17.9% 86.5%
Many times 298 12.8% 99.3%
Donít know 14 .6% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 583 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
None 48.9%
249
51.5%
225
55.0%
273
51.3%
253
54.4%
205

3
52.1%
1205
Once or twice 24.6%
125
16.2%
71
14.9%
74
15.0%
74
10.6%
40

3
16.6%
384
Several times 15.5%
79
20.8%
91
14.5%
72
18.1%
89
21.5%
81

4
17.8%
412
Many times 10.8%
55
11.4%
50
14.9%
74
14.2%
70
12.2%
46

3
12.8%
295
Donít know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
6
1.3%
5

0
0.6%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 221 114 117 68 55 0 575
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
437
100.0%
496
100.0%
493
100.0%
377

13

2312


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
None 48.7%
94
48.5%
375
50.9%
386
58.2%
53
57.1%
200
61.5%
99

1
51.9%
1207
Once or twice 14.0%
27
15.5%
120
19.4%
147
14.3%
13
16.6%
58
14.9%
24

0
16.7%
389
Several times 22.3%
43
21.9%
169
15.6%
118
11.0%
10
15.7%
55
12.4%
20

0
17.8%
415
Many times 13.5%
26
13.3%
103
13.6%
103
15.4%
14
10.0%
35
10.6%
17

0
12.8%
298
Donít know 1.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1

0
0.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 44 167 200 17 98 53 0 579
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
773
100.0%
758
100.0%
91
100.0%
350
100.0%
161

1

2326


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 56.2%
582
48.5%
627
52.0%
1209
Once or twice 16.2%
168
17.0%
219
16.6%
387
Several times 16.1%
167
19.3%
250
17.9%
417
Many times 11.0%
114
14.2%
184
12.8%
298
Donít know 0.3%
3
0.9%
11
0.6%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Missing 364 220 584
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1292

2327


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
None 43.4%
82
48.7%
263
53.8%
744
55.3%
120
51.9%
1209
Once or twice 17.5%
33
16.7%
90
16.8%
233
15.2%
33
16.7%
389
Several times 20.1%
38
19.8%
107
16.7%
231
18.9%
41
17.9%
417
Many times 19.0%
36
13.9%
75
12.1%
167
9.2%
20
12.8%
298
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
7
1.4%
3
0.6%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missing 57 158 318 51 584
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
540
100.0%
1383
100.0%
217

2329


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
None 55.1%
980
29.2%
81
40.0%
10
52.6%
20
57.0%
110

7
51.9%
1201
Once or twice 16.7%
298
14.8%
41
36.0%
9
21.1%
8
15.5%
30

2
16.7%
386
Several times 17.4%
309
24.9%
69
12.0%
3
2.6%
1
16.6%
32

3
17.9%
414
Many times 10.1%
179
30.7%
85
12.0%
3
23.7%
9
10.4%
20

2
12.8%
296
Donít know 0.7%
12
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.6%
14
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 400 62 23 15 75 0 575
TOTAL 100.0%
1780
100.0%
277
100.0%
25
100.0%
38
100.0%
193

14

2313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
None 32.6%
265
61.5%
214
28.7%
48
74.3%
460
100.0%
1
41.2%
56

165
50.1%
1044
Once or twice 20.2%
164
17.0%
59
15.6%
26
12.1%
75
0.0%
0
22.1%
30

35
17.0%
354
Several times 26.8%
218
14.9%
52
26.3%
44
9.4%
58
0.0%
0
14.0%
19

25
18.8%
391
Many times 19.6%
159
5.7%
20
28.7%
48
3.7%
23
0.0%
0
22.1%
30

18
13.4%
280
Donít know 0.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

1
0.6%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Missing 37 17 22 70 57 69 0 272
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
348
100.0%
167
100.0%
619
100.0%
1
100.0%
136

245

2083