Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PERS_MUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF PERSUADE= 2 ďONCE OR TWICEĒ OR 3 ďSEVERAL TIMESĒ OR 4 ďMANY TIMES"] Did you try to persuade anyone who was Muslim?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 106 9.6% 9.6%
No 968 87.9% 97.5%
Donít know 27 2.5% 100%
Missing 1822
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
38
9.0%
19
10.0%
22
8.2%
19
3.0%
5
9.4%
103
No 83.0%
215
89.2%
189
87.8%
194
89.3%
208
93.4%
155
88.1%
961
Donít know 2.3%
6
1.9%
4
2.3%
5
2.6%
6
3.6%
6
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
212
100.0%
221
100.0%
233
100.0%
166

1091


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
3
7.9%
31
11.2%
41
10.8%
4
11.6%
17
18.0%
11
9.7%
107
No 94.8%
92
89.8%
353
86.1%
316
89.2%
33
87.1%
128
75.4%
46
87.8%
968
Donít know 2.1%
2
2.3%
9
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
6.6%
4
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
393
100.0%
367
100.0%
37
100.0%
147
100.0%
61

1102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
60
7.0%
46
9.6%
106
No 83.9%
376
90.7%
592
87.9%
968
Donít know 2.7%
12
2.3%
15
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
653

1101


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
4
7.7%
21
12.0%
76
6.4%
6
9.7%
107
No 94.4%
101
88.9%
241
85.7%
541
90.4%
85
87.8%
968
Donít know 1.9%
2
3.3%
9
2.2%
14
3.2%
3
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
271
100.0%
631
100.0%
94

1103


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
59
17.4%
34
14.3%
2
10.5%
2
11.0%
9
9.7%
106
No 89.7%
704
80.5%
157
85.7%
12
89.5%
17
87.8%
72
87.9%
962
Donít know 2.8%
22
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
82

1095


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
48
3.8%
5
16.9%
20
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
22.8%
18
9.6%
98
No 88.4%
478
95.4%
125
80.5%
95
93.5%
145
0.0%
0
72.2%
57
87.9%
900
Donít know 2.8%
15
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
131
100.0%
118
100.0%
155
100.0%
0
100.0%
79

1024