Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PERS_HIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF PERSUADE = 2 ďONCE OR TWICEĒ OR 3 ďSEVERAL TIMESĒ OR 4 ďMANY TIMES"] Did you try to persuade anyone who was Hindu?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 55 5% 5%
No 1021 92.6% 97.6%
Donít know 26 2.4% 100%
Missing 1822
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
11
5.2%
11
7.3%
16
4.3%
10
2.4%
4
4.8%
52
No 93.5%
243
91.1%
194
90.5%
199
95.3%
222
94.6%
157
92.9%
1015
Donít know 2.3%
6
3.8%
8
2.3%
5
0.4%
1
3.0%
5
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
213
100.0%
220
100.0%
233
100.0%
166

1092


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
1
4.6%
18
4.9%
18
8.1%
3
5.4%
8
11.3%
7
5.0%
55
No 97.9%
94
93.9%
368
91.6%
336
91.9%
34
91.9%
136
85.5%
53
92.6%
1021
Donít know 1.0%
1
1.5%
6
3.5%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
3.2%
2
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
392
100.0%
367
100.0%
37
100.0%
148
100.0%
62

1102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
30
3.8%
25
5.0%
55
No 91.1%
409
93.7%
613
92.7%
1022
Donít know 2.2%
10
2.4%
16
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
654

1103


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
1
3.7%
10
6.3%
40
4.3%
4
5.0%
55
No 96.2%
102
93.7%
254
91.6%
578
92.6%
87
92.6%
1021
Donít know 2.8%
3
2.6%
7
2.1%
13
3.2%
3
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
271
100.0%
631
100.0%
94

1102


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
39
4.1%
8
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
5.0%
55
No 92.6%
728
92.3%
180
78.6%
11
100.0%
19
93.9%
77
92.6%
1015
Donít know 2.4%
19
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
82

1096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
28
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
13.9%
11
4.7%
48
No 91.9%
497
98.5%
129
94.1%
111
96.2%
150
0.0%
0
82.3%
65
92.9%
952
Donít know 3.0%
16
0.8%
1
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
131
100.0%
118
100.0%
156
100.0%
0
100.0%
79

1025