Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PERS_BUD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF PERSUADE = 2 ďONCE OR TWICEĒ OR 3 ďSEVERAL TIMESĒ OR 4 ďMANY TIMES"] Did you try to persuade anyone who was Buddhist?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 78 7.1% 7.1%
No 1003 91% 98.1%
Donít know 21 1.9% 100%
Missing 1808 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
33
5.7%
12
5.9%
13
6.0%
14
3.6%
6

0
7.1%
78
No 85.7%
222
91.5%
193
92.8%
205
92.7%
216
94.0%
157

10
91.0%
993
Donít know 1.5%
4
2.8%
6
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
2.4%
4

1
1.8%
20
Missing 472 339 393 327 266 0 1797
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
211
100.0%
221
100.0%
233
100.0%
167

11

1091


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
5
3.6%
14
9.8%
36
16.2%
6
6.8%
10
13.1%
8
7.2%
79
No 93.8%
91
94.1%
369
88.0%
324
83.8%
31
91.2%
135
86.9%
53
90.9%
1003
Donít know 1.0%
1
2.3%
9
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
Missing 140 549 590 71 299 153 1802
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
392
100.0%
368
100.0%
37
100.0%
148
100.0%
61

1103


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
44
5.2%
34
7.1%
78
No 87.5%
393
93.4%
610
91.0%
1003
Donít know 2.7%
12
1.4%
9
1.9%
21
Missing 949 859 1808
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
653

1102


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
10
6.3%
17
7.6%
48
2.2%
2
7.0%
77
No 88.7%
94
91.1%
247
90.6%
571
96.8%
90
91.1%
1002
Donít know 1.9%
2
2.6%
7
1.7%
11
1.1%
1
1.9%
21
Missing 138 426 1070 174 1808
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
271
100.0%
630
100.0%
93

1100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
50
7.2%
14
50.0%
7
5.3%
1
7.3%
6

1
7.1%
78
No 91.7%
720
91.3%
178
50.0%
7
89.5%
17
91.5%
75

6
91.1%
997
Donít know 1.9%
15
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.2%
1

0
1.8%
20
Missing 1394 144 33 35 186 0 1792
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
82

7

1095


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
36
3.8%
5
6.8%
8
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
22.8%
18

5
7.1%
73
No 90.6%
490
95.4%
125
90.7%
107
96.1%
149
0.0%
0
74.7%
59

71
90.8%
930
Donít know 2.8%
15
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2

1
2.1%
21
Missing 308 234 70 533 58 127 0 1330
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
131
100.0%
118
100.0%
155
100.0%
0
100.0%
79

77

1024