Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WATCH_FR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you favor or oppose the U.S. government doing each of the following: keeping a close watch on all foreigners in the United States
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 1931 66.3% 66.3%
Oppose 888 30.5% 96.8%
Donít know 85 2.9% 99.7%
Refused 7 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Favor 60.1%
440
69.0%
380
66.4%
407
68.8%
386
70.4%
304

14
66.4%
1917
Oppose 38.8%
284
27.8%
153
29.5%
181
27.3%
153
25.9%
112

5
30.6%
883
Donít know 1.1%
8
3.3%
18
3.4%
21
3.6%
20
3.7%
16

1
2.9%
83
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Favor 75.5%
179
72.1%
679
65.2%
624
70.1%
75
57.3%
256
53.3%
114

5
66.4%
1927
Oppose 20.3%
48
25.4%
239
32.0%
306
27.1%
29
38.0%
170
43.9%
94

1
30.5%
886
Donít know 3.8%
9
2.4%
23
2.7%
26
1.9%
2
4.5%
20
2.3%
5

0
2.9%
85
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 63.9%
894
68.5%
1037
66.3%
1931
Oppose 33.1%
463
28.1%
425
30.5%
888
Donít know 2.7%
38
3.1%
47
2.9%
85
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 71.4%
175
67.9%
473
65.6%
1117
62.3%
167
66.3%
1932
Oppose 26.9%
66
28.8%
201
31.7%
540
30.2%
81
30.5%
888
Donít know 1.6%
4
3.3%
23
2.4%
41
6.3%
17
2.9%
85
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
268

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Favor 66.9%
1458
66.1%
224
56.5%
26
68.5%
37
63.1%
169

16
66.3%
1914
Oppose 29.8%
650
31.6%
107
41.3%
19
29.6%
16
33.2%
89

6
30.5%
881
Donít know 3.0%
66
2.4%
8
2.2%
1
1.9%
1
3.4%
9

0
2.9%
85
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
46
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Favor 75.3%
639
68.5%
250
67.0%
126
65.1%
449
51.7%
30
56.6%
116

321
68.4%
1610
Oppose 21.8%
185
27.7%
101
30.9%
58
31.4%
217
44.8%
26
40.0%
82

218
28.4%
669
Donít know 2.5%
21
3.8%
14
2.1%
4
3.2%
22
3.4%
2
3.4%
7

14
3.0%
70
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

554

2355