Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PERS_JEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF PERSUADE= 2 ďONCE OR TWICEĒ OR 3 ďSEVERAL TIMESĒ OR 4 ďMANY TIMES"] Did you try to persuade anyone who was Jewish?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 192 17.4% 17.4%
No 890 80.8% 98.2%
Donít know 20 1.8% 100%
Missing 1808 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
44
15.0%
32
17.3%
38
19.2%
45
18.7%
31

1
17.4%
190
No 80.7%
209
83.1%
177
81.4%
179
78.6%
184
80.1%
133

9
80.8%
882
Donít know 2.3%
6
1.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.1%
5
1.2%
2

0
1.8%
20
Missing 472 339 393 327 266 0 1797
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
213
100.0%
220
100.0%
234
100.0%
166

10

1092


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
12
14.0%
55
20.4%
75
16.2%
6
18.2%
27
27.4%
17
17.4%
192
No 84.5%
82
83.9%
329
77.7%
285
83.8%
31
80.4%
119
71.0%
44
80.7%
890
Donít know 3.1%
3
2.0%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
21
Missing 140 549 590 71 299 153 1802
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
392
100.0%
367
100.0%
37
100.0%
148
100.0%
62

1103


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
83
16.7%
109
17.4%
192
No 79.5%
357
81.6%
533
80.8%
890
Donít know 2.0%
9
1.7%
11
1.8%
20
Missing 949 859 1808
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
653

1102


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
13
16.5%
45
19.5%
123
10.8%
10
17.3%
191
No 84.8%
89
82.0%
223
78.8%
497
88.2%
82
80.9%
891
Donít know 2.9%
3
1.5%
4
1.7%
11
1.1%
1
1.7%
19
Missing 138 426 1070 174 1808
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
272
100.0%
631
100.0%
93

1101


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
140
13.8%
27
21.4%
3
21.1%
4
20.7%
17

1
17.4%
191
No 80.4%
631
84.6%
165
78.6%
11
78.9%
15
76.8%
63

5
80.8%
885
Donít know 1.8%
14
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2

0
1.7%
19
Missing 1394 144 33 35 186 0 1792
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
82

6

1095


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
104
11.4%
15
9.3%
11
15.9%
25
0.0%
0
29.1%
23

13
17.3%
178
No 78.7%
426
87.9%
116
88.1%
104
82.8%
130
0.0%
0
67.1%
53

62
80.7%
829
Donít know 2.0%
11
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
3

1
1.9%
20
Missing 308 234 70 533 58 127 0 1330
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
132
100.0%
118
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
79

76

1027